← Week 6 recap
College Football·CUSA

Jacksonville State Gamecocks

4-2 · 3-3 ATS · 4-2 O/U

2026 seasonNo. 91 of 138
Offense
Overall rankNo. 59
Points / game27.3No. 82
Yards / game391No. 72
Pass yds / game245No. 55
Rush yds / game146No. 84
Defense
Overall rankNo. 72
Points allowed / game22.5No. 62
Yards allowed / game336No. 54
Yards / play allowed5.2
Penalty yds / game58No. 73
Units
Offensive lineNo. 46
Defensive lineNo. 84
Special teamsNo. 41
Turnover margin-3
Season
Projected record8-4
Schedule so far-10.6No. 116
Schedule left-12.3No. 127
Luck+0.3
FuturesFanDuel · Oct 13
Conference
Win the Conference USA+470
Playoff
Make the playoff-
National title
Win it all-

2026 games

DateOpponentResultLineATSO/UYPPOpp YPPTO
Aug 29@ North Dakota StateL 7-33+6.5Lu46.53.15.62-1
Sep 5Eastern KentuckyW 49-7-22.5Wo51.58.65.01-2
Sep 12@ OhioL 27-29+1.5Lo48.56.24.01-0
Sep 19Georgia SouthernW 31-27-3.5Wo51.56.25.11-1
Sep 26Middle TennesseeW 23-13-7Wu50.57.85.52-0
Oct 7@ Kennesaw StateW 27-26-3Lo48.55.26.32-2Recap

Schedule

DateOpponentOpp recordLineTotal
Oct 13Florida International3-2-343.5
Oct 28@ New Mexico State2-4--
Nov 7Sam Houston1-4--
Nov 14@ Western Kentucky2-4--
Nov 21Missouri State1-4--
Nov 28@ Delaware2-3--

Fantasy usage

PlayerGTouch/GCar/GTgt/GTgt%PPR/GHalf/G
Caden Creel517.417.20.21%30.830.7
Jamill Williams55.21.04.814%15.613.5
Jalen Likely412.010.02.87%13.112.1
Deondre Johnson53.60.05.015%12.811.0
Luke Gilbert52.00.03.09%9.08.0
Lucas Farrington57.05.62.06%7.56.8
Darius Cannon54.00.06.018%7.35.3
David Alpers III13.00.03.02%7.05.5
Ronnel Johnson43.20.06.215%6.85.2
Dylan Gentry31.70.02.34%3.52.6

Per-game averages over every game on file. PPR: 1 per catch, 0.1 per rushing or receiving yard, 6 per touchdown, 0.04 per passing yard, 4 per passing touchdown, -2 per interception. Half is half-PPR. Tgt% is the share of the team's targets.

Season leaders

Passing
PlayerC/AttYdsTDINTG
Caden Creel113/17014231055
Jack Moran2/225001
Jamill Williams1/114005
Rushing
PlayerCarYdsAvgTDG
Caden Creel864054.745
Jalen Likely402015.024
Lucas Farrington281655.915
Khristian Lando19623.315
Cedric Kouemi16573.604
Jamill Williams5163.205
Receiving
PlayerTgtRecYdsTDG
Deondre Johnson251833825
Jamill Williams242124655
Luke Gilbert151023125
Darius Cannon302016505
Ronnel Johnson251314204
Lucas Farrington1077805
Jalen Likely1186114
Dylan Gentry755403
Defense
PlayerTklSacksTFLG
Caleb Nix35015
Walker O'Steen30014
Jonavan Carr25025
Morven Joseph24015
Tre'Quon Fegans23005
JQ Brooks21005
Myles Butler200.50.55
Rob Billings IV19014

Line, ATS and O/U are from the closing number, from Jacksonville State's side. YPP is yards per play. TO is turnovers, theirs then the opponent's. Schedule lines show once a book posts them. Overall offense and defense ranks are adjusted for opponent (points and yards per play against the defenses and offenses faced). Offensive line, defensive line and special teams are season rankings built from the play log and the kicking and return tables (line yards, sack and stuff rates, short-yardage conversions; field goals, punting and returns for and against). Schedule so far and left are the average rating of those opponents (points better or worse than an average team), ranked so No. 1 is the hardest. Luck is wins minus the wins this team's points scored and allowed would normally produce. See every team.

Free picks and weekly recaps, in your inbox.

Every card we play, emailed before game time, plus a recap of every CFB and NFL game each week. Every result tracked, wins and losses. Free, unsubscribe anytime.