← Week 6 recap
College Football·Big Ten

Northwestern Wildcats

4-1 · 4-1 ATS · 5-0 O/U

2026 seasonNo. 22 of 138
Offense
Overall rankNo. 21
Points / game35.4No. 37
Yards / game437No. 42
Pass yds / game234No. 64
Rush yds / game203No. 32
Defense
Overall rankNo. 58
Points allowed / game16.2No. 22
Yards allowed / game381No. 98
Yards / play allowed5.3
Penalty yds / game62No. 91
Units
Offensive lineNo. 111
Defensive lineNo. 89
Special teamsNo. 87
Turnover margin+6
Season
Projected record8-4
Schedule so far+2.4No. 26
Schedule left+9.6No. 37
Luck-0.3
FuturesFanDuel · Oct 13
Conference
Win the Big Ten+10000
Playoff
Make the playoff+850
National title
Win it all+25000

2026 games

DateOpponentResultLineATSO/UYPPOpp YPPTO
Sep 5South Dakota StateW 34-18-14Wo49.59.04.90-1
Sep 19ColoradoW 41-7-3.5Wo47.55.85.61-4
Sep 25@ IndianaL 23-29+20.5Wo49.55.76.80-0
Oct 2Penn StateW 34-13+3Wo46.57.34.61-2Recap
Oct 10Ball StateW 45-14-34.5Lo53.57.94.60-1Recap

Schedule

DateOpponentOpp recordLineTotal
Oct 17@ Michigan State2-4-7.548.5
Oct 24Rutgers1-4--
Oct 31@ Oregon3-2--
Nov 7Iowa5-1--
Nov 14@ Ohio State5-1--
Nov 21@ Minnesota4-2--
Nov 28Illinois3-3--

Fantasy usage

PlayerGTouch/GCar/GTgt/GTgt%PPR/GHalf/G
Aidan Chiles58.88.80.00%25.225.2
Griffin Wilde54.80.05.225%16.914.5
Joseph Himon II55.44.61.47%15.615.2
Caleb Komolafe513.412.01.47%13.312.6
Luke Dehnicke33.70.04.312%10.68.8
Alex Honig42.20.02.811%8.97.8
Drew Wagner54.21.04.823%8.46.8
Gavin Sawchuk57.67.40.42%4.03.9
Ricky Ahumaraeze41.20.02.29%3.02.4
Hayden Eligon II21.00.02.04%2.21.7

Per-game averages over every game on file. PPR: 1 per catch, 0.1 per rushing or receiving yard, 6 per touchdown, 0.04 per passing yard, 4 per passing touchdown, -2 per interception. Half is half-PPR. Tgt% is the share of the team's targets.

Season leaders

Passing
PlayerC/AttYdsTDINTG
Aidan Chiles80/1121172905
Rushing
PlayerCarYdsAvgTDG
Caleb Komolafe603345.635
Joseph Himon II2331913.935
Gavin Sawchuk371945.205
Aidan Chiles44731.765
Drew Wagner5438.605
Nicco Marchiol22211.002
Receiving
PlayerTgtRecYdsTDG
Griffin Wilde262442535
Luke Dehnicke131120803
Drew Wagner241615815
Alex Honig11914524
Caleb Komolafe778105
Ricky Ahumaraeze956904
Joseph Himon II746135
Hayden Eligon II422402
Defense
PlayerTklSacksTFLG
Robert Fitzgerald45005
Braydon Brus37395
Kobie McKinzie36135
Ore Adeyi25005
Damon Walters24003
Montae Pate22004
Michael Kilbane170.52.54
Braden Turner15012

Line, ATS and O/U are from the closing number, from Northwestern's side. YPP is yards per play. TO is turnovers, theirs then the opponent's. Schedule lines show once a book posts them. Overall offense and defense ranks are adjusted for opponent (points and yards per play against the defenses and offenses faced). Offensive line, defensive line and special teams are season rankings built from the play log and the kicking and return tables (line yards, sack and stuff rates, short-yardage conversions; field goals, punting and returns for and against). Schedule so far and left are the average rating of those opponents (points better or worse than an average team), ranked so No. 1 is the hardest. Luck is wins minus the wins this team's points scored and allowed would normally produce. See every team.

Free picks and weekly recaps, in your inbox.

Every card we play, emailed before game time, plus a recap of every CFB and NFL game each week. Every result tracked, wins and losses. Free, unsubscribe anytime.