← Week 6 recap
College Football·ACC

North Carolina Tar Heels

3-2 · 3-2 ATS · 2-3 O/U

2026 seasonNo. 34 of 138
Offense
Overall rankNo. 47
Points / game23.4No. 100
Yards / game330No. 115
Pass yds / game218No. 82
Rush yds / game112No. 123
Defense
Overall rankNo. 23
Points allowed / game19.0No. 34
Yards allowed / game356No. 80
Yards / play allowed4.9
Penalty yds / game27No. 2
Units
Offensive lineNo. 79
Defensive lineNo. 129
Special teamsNo. 32
Turnover margin-1
Season
Projected record7-5
Schedule so far+6.1No. 12
Schedule left+8.0No. 48
Luck-0.1
FuturesFanDuel · Oct 13
Conference
Win the ACC+5500
Playoff
Make the playoff+4500
National title
Win it all+125000

2026 games

DateOpponentResultLineATSO/UYPPOpp YPPTO
Aug 29@ TCUW 15-10+7.5Wu46.55.64.02-1
Sep 12East Tennessee StateW 35-3-36.5Lu55.58.13.80-2
Sep 19@ ClemsonL 20-28+3Lo44.55.16.12-2
Oct 3Notre DameL 26-37+21Wo46.55.66.42-0Recap
Oct 10@ PittsburghW 21-17+3.5Wu47.55.34.32-2Recap

Schedule

DateOpponentOpp recordLineTotal
Oct 17@ Duke4-1+347.5
Oct 24Syracuse2-3--
Oct 31Miami5-0--
Nov 7@ UConn3-3--
Nov 14Louisville3-3--
Nov 21@ Virginia4-2--
Nov 28NC State3-3--

Fantasy usage

PlayerGTouch/GCar/GTgt/GTgt%PPR/GHalf/G
Jelani Thurman54.40.07.430%14.412.2
Billy Edwards Jr.54.44.40.00%13.113.1
Jordan Shipp55.20.05.020%12.59.9
Benjamin Hall512.011.01.87%10.19.6
Demon June57.67.40.42%9.39.2
Shamar Easter41.50.02.58%7.56.8
C.J. Sadler41.80.03.010%4.43.5
Trech Kekahuna42.00.02.58%4.23.2
Jaylen McGill53.83.60.62%3.73.6
Miles O'Neill11.01.00.00%2.42.4

Per-game averages over every game on file. PPR: 1 per catch, 0.1 per rushing or receiving yard, 6 per touchdown, 0.04 per passing yard, 4 per passing touchdown, -2 per interception. Half is half-PPR. Tgt% is the share of the team's targets.

Season leaders

Passing
PlayerC/AttYdsTDINTG
Billy Edwards Jr.79/1321068855
Miles O'Neill3/622001
Rushing
PlayerCarYdsAvgTDG
Benjamin Hall552765.005
Demon June371433.955
Jaylen McGill18975.415
JoJo Troupe5204.002
Miles O'Neill11515.001
Billy Edwards Jr.2260.305
Receiving
PlayerTgtRecYdsTDG
Jordan Shipp252636605
Jelani Thurman372226245
Shamar Easter10612224
C.J. Sadler12710604
Trech Kekahuna1088704
Benjamin Hall955825
Mason Humphrey1033803
Jaylen McGill312005
Defense
PlayerTklSacksTFLG
Derek McDonald48015
Peyton Seelmann37005
Leroy Jackson30115
Xavier Lewis296.59.54
Jonathan Agumadu2400.55
Jaiden Patterson23005
Peyton Waters20005
Greg Smith16013

Line, ATS and O/U are from the closing number, from North Carolina's side. YPP is yards per play. TO is turnovers, theirs then the opponent's. Schedule lines show once a book posts them. Overall offense and defense ranks are adjusted for opponent (points and yards per play against the defenses and offenses faced). Offensive line, defensive line and special teams are season rankings built from the play log and the kicking and return tables (line yards, sack and stuff rates, short-yardage conversions; field goals, punting and returns for and against). Schedule so far and left are the average rating of those opponents (points better or worse than an average team), ranked so No. 1 is the hardest. Luck is wins minus the wins this team's points scored and allowed would normally produce. See every team.

Free picks and weekly recaps, in your inbox.

Every card we play, emailed before game time, plus a recap of every CFB and NFL game each week. Every result tracked, wins and losses. Free, unsubscribe anytime.