← Week 6 recap
College Football·Mountain West

San José State Spartans

3-3 · 3-3 ATS · 1-5 O/U

2026 seasonNo. 110 of 138
Offense
Overall rankNo. 113
Points / game21.0No. 114
Yards / game378No. 82
Pass yds / game255No. 48
Rush yds / game123No. 116
Defense
Overall rankNo. 84
Points allowed / game23.5No. 71
Yards allowed / game376No. 94
Yards / play allowed5.3
Penalty yds / game48No. 36
Units
Offensive lineNo. 81
Defensive lineNo. 77
Special teamsNo. 108
Turnover margin0
Season
Projected record6-7
Schedule so far-9.4No. 111
Schedule left-6.6No. 89
Luck+0.4
FuturesFanDuel · Oct 13
Conference
Win the Mountain West+3300
Playoff
Make the playoff-
National title
Win it all-

2026 games

DateOpponentResultLineATSO/UYPPOpp YPPTO
Aug 29@ USCL 26-42+37.5Wo61.56.06.60-1
Sep 4@ Eastern MichiganW 27-21+1.5Wu54.55.94.12-1
Sep 12Cal PolyW 30-20-21.5Lu58.56.34.91-2
Sep 19Fresno StateL 10-26+4Lu47.54.85.14-0
Oct 3@ Hawai'iW 20-16+2.5Wu51.55.27.00-2Recap
Oct 9WyomingL 13-16-4.5Lu42.54.94.51-2Recap

Schedule

DateOpponentOpp recordLineTotal
Oct 17@ UTEP1-5-7.547.5
Oct 24@ Nevada2-3--
Oct 31New Mexico4-1--
Nov 7Northern Illinois0-5--
Nov 14@ Air Force4-1--
Nov 21UNLV4-2--
Nov 27North Dakota State5-1--

Fantasy usage

PlayerGTouch/GCar/GTgt/GTgt%PPR/GHalf/G
Luke Weaver510.410.40.00%21.321.3
Carson Clark57.40.010.426%20.316.6
Jabari Bates525.824.02.66%15.814.9
Cooper Hoch54.60.06.616%15.012.7
Jerry McClure54.80.07.619%10.58.1
Anthony Ivey42.50.04.810%7.15.9
Jordan Anderson52.60.03.48%6.45.1
Jase Nix42.00.02.55%5.84.8
Kamaehu Kopa-Kaawalauole31.00.02.34%3.63.1
Viliami Teu43.53.50.00%2.12.1

Per-game averages over every game on file. PPR: 1 per catch, 0.1 per rushing or receiving yard, 6 per touchdown, 0.04 per passing yard, 4 per passing touchdown, -2 per interception. Half is half-PPR. Tgt% is the share of the team's targets.

Season leaders

Passing
PlayerC/AttYdsTDINTG
Luke Weaver132/20915291165
Rushing
PlayerCarYdsAvgTDG
Jabari Bates1205564.615
Viliami Teu14866.104
Luke Weaver52741.415
Isaiah Carlson10242.404
Receiving
PlayerTgtRecYdsTDG
Carson Clark523740545
Cooper Hoch332333835
Jerry McClure382422615
Anthony Ivey191018504
Jordan Anderson171313015
Jase Nix1089014
Jabari Bates1398605
Dominique McKenzie534505
Defense
PlayerTklSacksTFLG
Dylan Lee53245
Caleb Womack41005
Naseri Danielson40015
Ethan Powell322.555
Tuli Tagovailoa-Amosa32125
Justin Stearns2223.55
Brian Dukes Jr.20005
Jayland McGlothen192.535

Line, ATS and O/U are from the closing number, from San José State's side. YPP is yards per play. TO is turnovers, theirs then the opponent's. Schedule lines show once a book posts them. Overall offense and defense ranks are adjusted for opponent (points and yards per play against the defenses and offenses faced). Offensive line, defensive line and special teams are season rankings built from the play log and the kicking and return tables (line yards, sack and stuff rates, short-yardage conversions; field goals, punting and returns for and against). Schedule so far and left are the average rating of those opponents (points better or worse than an average team), ranked so No. 1 is the hardest. Luck is wins minus the wins this team's points scored and allowed would normally produce. See every team.

Free picks and weekly recaps, in your inbox.

Every card we play, emailed before game time, plus a recap of every CFB and NFL game each week. Every result tracked, wins and losses. Free, unsubscribe anytime.