← Week 6 recap
College Football·SEC

Vanderbilt Commodores

3-3 · 3-3 ATS · 4-2 O/U

2026 seasonNo. 70 of 138
Offense
Overall rankNo. 97
Points / game24.0No. 97
Yards / game348No. 103
Pass yds / game229No. 72
Rush yds / game120No. 119
Defense
Overall rankNo. 93
Points allowed / game29.5No. 117
Yards allowed / game354No. 73
Yards / play allowed5.5
Penalty yds / game70No. 113
Units
Offensive lineNo. 67
Defensive lineNo. 69
Special teamsNo. 61
Turnover margin-3
Season
Projected record4-8
Schedule so far+3.8No. 17
Schedule left+13.1No. 11
Luck+0.7
FuturesFanDuel · Oct 13
Conference
Win the conference-
Playoff
Make the playoff+40000
National title
Win it all+125000

2026 games

DateOpponentResultLineATSO/UYPPOpp YPPTO
Sep 5Austin PeayW 28-9-29.5Lu57.56.33.90-0
Sep 12DelawareW 35-26-20.5Lo54.54.95.01-2
Sep 19NC StateW 35-31-3Wo50.57.15.63-3
Sep 26@ AuburnL 15-21+10Wu54.54.14.81-1
Oct 3@ GeorgiaL 14-38+25.5Wo49.55.77.11-0Recap
Oct 10Ole MissL 17-52+9.5Lo54.54.66.34-1Recap

Schedule

DateOpponentOpp recordLineTotal
Oct 17Arkansas2-4-650.5
Oct 24@ Kentucky5-1--
Nov 7@ Mississippi State4-1--
Nov 14Alabama5-1--
Nov 21@ Florida4-2--
Nov 28Tennessee5-1--

Fantasy usage

PlayerGTouch/GCar/GTgt/GTgt%PPR/GHalf/G
Junior Sherrill65.70.27.827%17.414.6
Jared Curtis59.49.40.00%14.814.8
Sedrick Alexander69.88.52.810%10.810.1
Ja'Cory Thomas42.20.02.56%7.26.1
Blaze Berlowitz55.25.00.41%7.17.0
Jayvontay Conner43.20.05.212%6.95.3
Makhilyn Young68.77.21.86%6.55.8
Walter Taylor31.30.02.03%5.64.9
Tristen Brown62.00.03.010%4.43.4
Cole Spence31.70.03.05%3.72.8

Per-game averages over every game on file. PPR: 1 per catch, 0.1 per rushing or receiving yard, 6 per touchdown, 0.04 per passing yard, 4 per passing touchdown, -2 per interception. Half is half-PPR. Tgt% is the share of the team's targets.

Season leaders

Passing
PlayerC/AttYdsTDINTG
Jared Curtis82/130968555
Blaze Berlowitz28/53386115
Whit Muschamp2/218001
Rushing
PlayerCarYdsAvgTDG
Sedrick Alexander512134.246
Makhilyn Young431714.016
Jared Curtis471312.825
Blaze Berlowitz251104.415
Jamezell Lassiter20814.016
Evan Hampton7182.604
Receiving
PlayerTgtRecYdsTDG
Junior Sherrill473352936
Jayvontay Conner211314604
Tristen Brown181214506
Ja'Cory Thomas10913814
Makhilyn Young1197206
Walter Taylor646713
Cole Spence956003
Sedrick Alexander1785416
Defense
PlayerTklSacksTFLG
CJ Heard43346
Bryan Longwell3711.56
Nick Rinaldi333.54.56
Ricardo Jones28016
Mason Lewis28006
Bryce Cowan19006
Martel Hight18006
Glenn Seabrooks III160.50.56

Line, ATS and O/U are from the closing number, from Vanderbilt's side. YPP is yards per play. TO is turnovers, theirs then the opponent's. Schedule lines show once a book posts them. Overall offense and defense ranks are adjusted for opponent (points and yards per play against the defenses and offenses faced). Offensive line, defensive line and special teams are season rankings built from the play log and the kicking and return tables (line yards, sack and stuff rates, short-yardage conversions; field goals, punting and returns for and against). Schedule so far and left are the average rating of those opponents (points better or worse than an average team), ranked so No. 1 is the hardest. Luck is wins minus the wins this team's points scored and allowed would normally produce. See every team.

Free picks and weekly recaps, in your inbox.

Every card we play, emailed before game time, plus a recap of every CFB and NFL game each week. Every result tracked, wins and losses. Free, unsubscribe anytime.