← Week 5 recap
NFL·AFC South

Houston Texans

1-4 · 1-4 ATS · 2-3 O/U

2026 seasonNo. 16 of 32
Offense
Overall rankNo. 22
Points / game22.0No. 19
Yards / game341No. 13
Pass yds / game262No. 6
Rush yds / game79No. 31
Defense
Overall rankNo. 12
Points allowed / game22.4No. 14
Yards allowed / game312No. 11
Yards / play allowed5.3
Penalty yds / game78No. 31
Units
Offensive lineNo. 27
Defensive lineNo. 11
Special teamsNo. 19
Turnover margin+3
Season
Projected record7-10
Schedule so far-1.0No. 24
Schedule left-1.3No. 30
Luck-1.4
FuturesFanDuel · Oct 13
Division
Win the AFC South+500
Conference
Win the AFC+1900
Super Bowl
Win the Super Bowl+3500

2026 games

DateOpponentResultLineATSO/UYPPOpp YPPTO
Sep 13BillsL 31-36+1.5Lo44.55.48.22-0
Sep 20BengalsL 6-20-3Lu45.55.14.90-0
Sep 27@ ColtsL 17-19-1.5Lu42.54.64.50-3
Oct 4CowboysL 30-34-3Lo48.57.95.70-0Recap
Oct 11@ TitansW 26-3-6.5Wu37.55.43.50-2Recap

Schedule

DateOpponentOpp recordLineTotal
Oct 18@ Jaguars4-1+342.5
Oct 25Giants3-1--
Nov 8@ Chargers0-5--
Nov 15@ Browns3-2--
Nov 19Colts2-3--
Nov 29Ravens4-1--
Dec 6@ Steelers3-2--
Dec 13@ Commanders1-3--
Dec 20Jaguars4-1--
Dec 24@ Eagles2-3--
Jan 4@ Packers3-2--
Jan 10Titans0-5--

Fantasy usage

PlayerGTouch/GCar/GTgt/GTgt%PPR/GHalf/G
Nico Collins36.70.38.315%20.917.7
C.J. Stroud53.03.00.00%18.618.6
Dalton Schultz54.80.06.218%9.77.3
David Montgomery511.810.41.44%9.18.4
Jaylin Noel53.40.83.410%8.97.6
Woody Marks510.88.62.68%8.77.6
Xavier Hutchinson53.60.46.218%7.96.3
Kayshon Boutte52.40.03.611%5.54.3
Foster Moreau51.80.02.47%4.33.4
Jared Wayne31.30.04.07%3.52.8

Per-game averages over every game on file. PPR: 1 per catch, 0.1 per rushing or receiving yard, 6 per touchdown, 0.04 per passing yard, 4 per passing touchdown, -2 per interception. Half is half-PPR. Tgt% is the share of the team's targets.

Season leaders

Passing
PlayerC/AttYdsTDINTG
C.J. Stroud119/1851402605
Rushing
PlayerCarYdsAvgTDG
Woody Marks431493.525
David Montgomery521382.725
C.J. Stroud15714.715
Jaylin Noel4266.505
Nico Collins177.003
Xavier Hutchinson242.005
Receiving
PlayerTgtRecYdsTDG
Nico Collins251924933
Dalton Schultz312424405
Xavier Hutchinson311623105
Jaylin Noel171322715
Kayshon Boutte181215305
David Montgomery776715
Foster Moreau1296515
Jared Wayne1246503
Defense
PlayerTklSacksTFLG
Azeez Al-Shaair42014
Reed Blankenship40015
Jake Hansen32135
Kamari Lassiter29035
Will Anderson Jr.277.5105
Tommy Togiai27005
Jalen Pitre24015
Calen Bullock21014

Line, ATS and O/U are from the closing number, from Texans's side. YPP is yards per play. TO is turnovers, theirs then the opponent's. Schedule lines show once a book posts them. Overall offense and defense ranks are adjusted for opponent (points and yards per play against the defenses and offenses faced). Offensive line, defensive line and special teams are season rankings built from the play log and the kicking and return tables (line yards, sack and stuff rates, short-yardage conversions; field goals, punting and returns for and against). Schedule so far and left are the average rating of those opponents (points better or worse than an average team), ranked so No. 1 is the hardest. Luck is wins minus the wins this team's points scored and allowed would normally produce. See every team.

Free picks and weekly recaps, in your inbox.

Every card we play, emailed before game time, plus a recap of every CFB and NFL game each week. Every result tracked, wins and losses. Free, unsubscribe anytime.