← Week 5 recap
NFL·NFC South

New Orleans Saints

1-4 · 2-3 ATS · 3-2 O/U

2026 seasonNo. 27 of 32
Offense
Overall rankNo. 20
Points / game23.6No. 16
Yards / game322No. 20
Pass yds / game240No. 11
Rush yds / game82No. 29
Defense
Overall rankNo. 26
Points allowed / game30.2No. 31
Yards allowed / game361No. 25
Yards / play allowed5.9
Penalty yds / game43No. 3
Units
Offensive lineNo. 6
Defensive lineNo. 26
Special teamsNo. 31
Turnover margin-6
Season
Projected record6-11
Schedule so far+0.9No. 7
Schedule left-0.9No. 26
Luck-0.8
FuturesFanDuel · Oct 13
Division
Win the NFC South+390
Conference
Win the NFC+5000
Super Bowl
Win the Super Bowl+10000

2026 games

DateOpponentResultLineATSO/UYPPOpp YPPTO
Sep 13@ LionsL 30-31+7Wo49.55.85.13-1
Sep 20@ RavensW 24-17+8.5Wu45.54.95.90-1
Sep 27RaidersL 27-35-3.5Lo44.55.45.74-1
Oct 5FalconsL 24-45-1.5Lo48.54.87.61-0Recap
Oct 11VikingsL 13-23+2.5Lu41.53.45.53-2Recap

Schedule

DateOpponentOpp recordLineTotal
Oct 18@ Giants3-1+1.545.5
Oct 25Steelers3-2--
Nov 8Browns3-2--
Nov 15Panthers2-2--
Nov 22@ Bears3-2--
Nov 29@ Bengals3-2--
Dec 6Packers3-2--
Dec 13@ Panthers2-2--
Dec 20@ Buccaneers1-4--
Dec 27Cardinals1-4--
Jan 3@ Falcons2-3--
Jan 10Buccaneers1-4--

Fantasy usage

PlayerGTouch/GCar/GTgt/GTgt%PPR/GHalf/G
Chris Olave57.80.010.828%19.715.8
Tyler Shough53.23.20.00%18.218.2
Juwan Johnson55.00.06.416%13.611.1
Devaughn Vele55.00.07.419%12.49.9
Noah Fant33.00.04.37%11.49.9
Travis Etienne Jr.313.710.04.37%9.67.8
Alvin Kamara410.27.04.08%9.47.8
Kendre Miller48.27.21.53%6.56.0
Bryce Lance51.00.03.28%2.11.6
CJ Donaldson53.02.21.03%1.81.4

Per-game averages over every game on file. PPR: 1 per catch, 0.1 per rushing or receiving yard, 6 per touchdown, 0.04 per passing yard, 4 per passing touchdown, -2 per interception. Half is half-PPR. Tgt% is the share of the team's targets.

Season leaders

Passing
PlayerC/AttYdsTDINTG
Tyler Shough137/2051299955
Rushing
PlayerCarYdsAvgTDG
Travis Etienne Jr.301284.303
Alvin Kamara28863.124
Kendre Miller29832.924
Tyler Shough16724.515
CJ Donaldson11423.805
Receiving
PlayerTgtRecYdsTDG
Chris Olave543953715
Devaughn Vele372525225
Juwan Johnson322524835
Noah Fant1397333
Bryce Lance1655705
Travis Etienne Jr.13115103
Alvin Kamara16134104
Kendre Miller641504
Defense
PlayerTklSacksTFLG
Pete Werner35135
Jonas Sanker33015
Danny Stutsman31005
Justin Reid29015
Julian Blackmon26005
Kaden Elliss24023
Kool-Aid McKinstry21005
Carl Granderson162.544

Line, ATS and O/U are from the closing number, from Saints's side. YPP is yards per play. TO is turnovers, theirs then the opponent's. Schedule lines show once a book posts them. Overall offense and defense ranks are adjusted for opponent (points and yards per play against the defenses and offenses faced). Offensive line, defensive line and special teams are season rankings built from the play log and the kicking and return tables (line yards, sack and stuff rates, short-yardage conversions; field goals, punting and returns for and against). Schedule so far and left are the average rating of those opponents (points better or worse than an average team), ranked so No. 1 is the hardest. Luck is wins minus the wins this team's points scored and allowed would normally produce. See every team.

Free picks and weekly recaps, in your inbox.

Every card we play, emailed before game time, plus a recap of every CFB and NFL game each week. Every result tracked, wins and losses. Free, unsubscribe anytime.